Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

Effective Date: January 1, 2023

This Privacy Notice explains what information we collect and how we store, use, and share your personal information. By accessing and using our Website, you expressly accept, without limitation or qualification, the collection, storage, use, and sharing of your Personal Information set out in this Privacy Notice. If you disagree with any portion of this Notice, please do not use our Website.

Information We Collect. We collect the following categories of information about you when you visit and use our Website:

Personal Information. Is information that can be used to identify you or any other individual to whom the information may relate. This is information which you may be prompted to provide. Such information may include your name, address, telephone number(s), mobile numbers and email address, employment status or self-employment, political party or other unique information about you which you provide to us during the registration process, through our surveys or through the course of communicating with us.

Demographic Information. This refers to selected population characteristics and may not be personal to you. This information may include, but is not limited to, zip code, mobile phone carrier, age, gender, salary range, education, marital status, occupation, military service, industry of employment, political party affiliation, personal and online interests. When we can identify you personally, through the use of this information, it becomes Personal Information.

Behavioral Information. Is information which is automatically collected when you use our Website. This information includes the areas of our Website that you visit, what services you access or ordered, information about your computer hardware and software, including your IP address, geographic location, browser preference, operating system type, domain names, times that you access the internet, and other websites you have visited. When we can identify you personally, through the use of this information, it becomes Personal Information.

Third-Party Information. Is information about you that we acquire from a third-party which may include personal, demographic, behavioral and indirect information. It may also include, but not limited to, first party cookies, third-party cookies, anonymous cookies, persistent identifiers, email opt-in records and search engine keywords. We may also receive information third-parties derive from government entities which publicly post your information, such as your DMV records. We have no access or control over these cookies and other tracking devices used by third-parties including advertisers and networks, internet service providers, data analytics providers or social networks and platforms. We have no responsibility or liability for the policies and practices of these parties. When we can identify you personally, through the use of this information, it becomes Personal Information.

Web Technology Information. This includes internet protocol (“IP”) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (“ISP”), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. This information is collected from the use of cookies, Web beacons or JavaScript.

No Information Collected from Children. We will never knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under the age of 16. If we obtain actual knowledge that we have collected Personal Information about a child under the age of 16, that information will be immediately deleted from its database. Because we do not collect such information, we have no such information to use or to disclose to third-parties.

No Sensitive Health Information is Collected. We do not collect information about past, present or potential future medical conditions or treatments or biometric information.

No Credit Card Information and Bank Account Information. We do not collect credit card or bank information.

Collection Through Cookies, Web Beacons, and JavaScript. We, Service Providers and third-party vendors, networks, ISP(s) and supporting advertisers use technologies such as cookies, web beacons, and java scripts (collectively “Technologies”). These technologies collect internet protocol (“IP”) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (“ISP”), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. We use this information to analyze trends, administer our Website, track users’ movements through our Website and gather demographic information about our user base, as a whole. We may receive reports based on these technologies on an individual or aggregated basis. California residents have the right to know if we respond to do not track signals or cookies. We do not respond to such signals or cookies.

Cookies. “Cookies” are a feature in your browser software. If enabled, cookies store small amounts of data on your computer about actions you take on the pages of our Website. We may use cookies to keep track of the number of return visits, accumulate and aggregate statistical information generally pertaining to our Website, and deliver specific content to you based on your past viewing history. You can disable cookies, although our Website may not function properly for you. Your browser preferences can be modified to accept or reject all cookies or request a notification when a cookie is set. You may read more about cookies at http://cookiecentral.com/faq/.

Third-Party Cookies. We allow third-party vendors and advertisers to set their own cookies on and through our Website. We have no control over the practices of those third-parties and are not responsible for their technology or tracking. We encourage you to review the policies of such persons or entities on their websites. We use various ad services provided by Google that connects the activity on our Website with their advertising network and they may use cookies that collects information regarding certain patterns in your browsing history. To opt-out of this tracking, please see https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en. Google uses cookies to track activity performed by their subsidiaries. To opt-out please see https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/. We also use Google Analytics to provide analytics services. You may opt-out of the Google Analytics service using Google’s Browser Add-on here https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Social Media Cookies. Third-party social media features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Website, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features are hosted by a third-party. Your interactions with these features are governed by the Privacy Notice of the social media company providing it.

Web Beacons. We use electronic images known as Web Beacons (sometimes called single-pixel gifs, clear gifs or action tags) to collect information about your visit to our Website, measure and improve the effectiveness of advertisements and track delivery of advertising. Web Beacons collect only a limited set of information including a cookie number, time and date of page view, as well as a description of the page on which the Web Beacon resides. We may also use Web beacons in email messages sent to you. This allows us to determine if you opened or acted upon the email message. Because Web beacons are the same as any other content request, you cannot opt-out or refuse them. However, they can be rendered ineffective by either opting-out of cookies or changing the cookie setup in your browser.

JavaScript. We may also use JavaScript. JavaScript is a computer language that enhances the functionality of websites, particularly with respect to pictures. We use it to analyze and improve our Website’s functions. You may deactivate JavaScript through your browser settings or activate it the same way. If you disable JavaScript, you will not be able to use some of the functions of our Website.

How We Use Information Collected.

Providing Services and Products. We use the information we gather on our Website to provide you with the services and or products you have requested. This may include passing your information on to a third-party to provide such services or products. We do not control the privacy practices of third-parties. If you have any questions or wish to remove your information from the third-party databases, you will need to contact that party directly.

Improving Our Website. We use the information we gather to respond to any inquiries you make, operate and improve the functionality of our Website, and deliver the products and services advertised on our Website. We use the same for testing, research, analysis and product or target marketing development. Our services include the display of personalized products, content, and advertising, relating to your experience and interests. In addition, we may use the information for maintaining and improving the safety, security and integrity of our Website, databases, and technology assets. We may use demographic and preference information to allow advertising on the Site to be targeted to the users for whom they are most pertinent. This means, users may see advertising that is most likely to interest them, and many advertisers send their messages to people who are most likely to be receptive, improving both the viewer’s experience and the effectiveness of the advertising.

Promotions and Communications with You. We also use the information we have gathered to respond to your inquiries, concerns, or requests. If your request is made through a third-party, we may use the information to respond to their requests. The information, including the personal information, you provide to us may be used for any purpose we deem appropriate and may be given or disclosed to our affiliates, partners, vendors, advertisers, licensees and third-parties. You acknowledge that you understand when you disclose personal information (e.g., name, email address, zip code) on or in connection with your use of our services, such information can be monitored, collected and used by us or others and may result in unsolicited messages from other users or third-parties.

Disclosure and Sharing of Information to Others.

Product and Service Delivery. We share all categories of information set out in this policy with third-parties who help us in the delivery of the products and services you have requested.

Website Functionality. We share all categories of information set out in this policy with third-party Service Providers we employ to perform technical or analytical functions on our behalf. Examples include third-parties who host our Website, analyze our data, provide marketing assistance, process credit card payments, and provide customer service.

Third-Party Products and Services. We share all categories of information set out in this policy with third-parties including affiliated entities, service providers, and data aggregators with your information with third-parties who will provide you with their opportunities, products, or services.

Anonymized information. We share aggregated anonymous information about you, combined with Service Providers and other third-party vendors and clients for their analysis, promotion, and marketing. This includes demographic information and behavioral information.

Legal Process. We disclose your information if legally required to do so, or at our discretion, pursuant to a request from a governmental entity, or if we believe in good faith that such action is necessary to: (i) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process; (ii) protect our rights or property, or our affiliated companies; (iii) prevent a crime or protect national security; or (iv) protect the personal safety of users or the public.

Business Acquisition or Merger. We may disclose and transfer your information to a third-party who acquires any or all of our business, whether such acquisition is by way of merger, consolidation or purchase of all or a substantial portion of our assets. In the event we become the subject of an insolvency proceeding, whether voluntary or involuntary, we or our liquidator, administrator, receiver or administrative receiver may sell, license or otherwise dispose of, such information in a transaction approved by the court.

Third-Party Collection and Use of Information. Third-parties collect and use information about you on or through our Website in the following way:

Advertisers. Advertising agencies, advertising networks, and other companies who place ads on our Website, may use their own cookies, Web beacons, and other technology, to collect information about you. We do not control the use of such technology and have no responsibility for the use of such technology to gather information about you.

Hyperlinks. Our Website and email messages sometimes contain hypertext links to websites owned by third-parties. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites. These links are provided for your convenience and reference only. We do not operate or control any information, software, products, or services, available on these third-party websites. The inclusion of a link on our Website does not imply any endorsement of the services, products or website, or its sponsoring organization.

Analytics. As described above, we use Service Providers to monitor, analyze and report on the traffic to, from and within our Website and email messages.

Security of Information. We have industry accepted security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of personal information under our control. Please be advised that, although we take commercially reasonable technological precautions to protect your data, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure; therefore, we cannot and do not warrant that your information will be absolutely secure. Any transmission of data at or through our Website is at your own risk.

Changes to Privacy Notice. We reserve the right to make material changes to the substance of this Privacy Notice. We will post those changes through a prominent notice on the website, so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and to whom we will disclose it.

Opting Out. If, at any time, you prefer not to receive email marketing information or newsletters from us, simply follow the unsubscribe options at the bottom of each email or send us an email at [email protected]

CALIFORNIA CCPA AND CPRA NOTICE

Effective Date: January 1, 2023

This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in our primary privacy policy and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and as amended and effective January 1, 2023, the California Privacy Rights Act (“CPRA”). Any terms defined in the CCPA and CPRA have the same meaning when used in this Notice. The CCPA and CPRA are collectively referred to as the “CCPA” for purposes of this Notice.

CATEGORY COLLECTED: Identifiers

Exemplar

  • First and Last Name,
  • Postal Address,
  • Unique Personal Identifier,
  • Online Identifier,
  • Internet Protocol Address,
  • Email Address

Source

  • Directly and indirectly from consumers,
  • Third-party data providers,
  • Ad exchanges,
  • Supply-side platforms,
  • Clients

Business Purpose

  • Personalize Website; Respond to Consumer request; targeted advertising through Google.
  • Maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Website, products, services, databases, other technology assets, and business.
  • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our Website, products, and services.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.

Share or Sale

  • Service providers,
  • Contractors,
  • Third-party vendors,
  • Clients,
  • Affiliated companies

CATEGORY COLLECTED: Personal and Sensitive Information

Exemplar

  • First and Last Name,
  • Address,
  • Telephone Number,
  • Credit Card or Debit Card when purchases are made

Source

  • Directly from Consumers

Business Purpose

  • To process consumer requests,
  • Purchases,
  • Transactions,
  • Payments,
  • Prevent fraud

Share or Sale

  • Service providers,
  • Contractors
  • Third-party vendors,
  • Clients,
  • Affiliated companies

CATEGORY COLLECTED: Commercial Information

Exemplar

  • Records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered.
  • History or tendencies toward products and services or response to advertising.

Source

  • Directly and indirectly from consumers,
  • Third-party data providers,
  • Ad exchanges,
  • Supply-side platforms,
  • Clients

Business Purpose

  • Personalize Website; Respond to Consumer request; targeted advertising through Google.
  • Maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Website, products, services, databases, other technology assets, and business.
  • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our Website, products, and services.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • To process consumer requests, purchases, transactions, payments, and prevent fraud.

Share or Sale

  • Service providers,
  • Contractors,
  • Third-party vendors,
  • Clients,
  • Affiliated companies

CATEGORY COLLECTED: Internet or other Similar Network Activity

Exemplar

  • Browsing history,
  • Search history,
  • Information on a consumer’s interaction with a website,
  • Application,
  • Advertisement

Source

  • Directly and indirectly from consumers, third-party data providers,
  • Ad exchanges,
  • Tech and analytics third-party platforms,
  • Clients

Business Purpose

  • Personalize Website; Respond to Consumer request; targeted advertising through Google. Maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Website, products, services, databases, other technology assets, and business.
  • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our Website, products, and services.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.

Share or Sale

  • Service providers,
  • Contractors,
  • Third-party vendors,
  • Clients,
  • Affiliated companies

CATEGORY COLLECTED: Geolocation Data

Exemplar

  • Through collection of your IP, we collect your general location, upon requesting services, or product we collect your physical address

Source

  • Directly and indirectly from consumers,
  • Third-party data providers,
  • Ad exchanges,
  • Tech and analytics third-party platforms,
  • Clients.

Business Purpose

  • Personalize Website; Respond to Consumer request; targeted advertising through Google.
  • Maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Website, products, services, databases, other technology assets, and business.
  • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our Website, products, and services.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.

Share or Sale

  • Service providers,
  • Contractors,
  • Third-party vendors,
  • Clients,
  • Affiliated companies

CATEGORY COLLECTED: Inferences Drawn from other Personal Information

Exemplar

  • From information we collect as set forth herein and information provided by third-parties, we are able to profile a general understanding of your preferences, characteristics, and personal preferences to determine what ads or products or services you may be interested in receiving.

Source

  • Directly and indirectly from consumers,
  • Third-party data providers,
  • Ad exchanges,
  • Tech and analytics third-party platforms,
  • Clients

Business Purpose

  • Personalize Website; Respond to Consumer request; targeted advertising through Google.
  • Maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Website, products, services, databases, other technology assets, and business.
  • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our Website, products, and services.

Share or Sale

  • Service providers,
  • Contractors,
  • Third-party vendors,
  • Clients,
  • Affiliated companies

CATEGORY COLLECTED: Highly Sensitive Information

Exemplar

  • Personal Information as set forth above

Source

  • Consumers

Business Purpose

  • To respond to request of consumer for products or services.

Share or Sale

  • We do not share or sell Highly Sensitive Information with third-parties unless they are necessary to assist us in performing the services or provide the products or otherwise as requested by you.
  • We do not sell Highly Sensitive Information to any third-parties.

Your Rights and Choices.

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to and Correction of Specific Information and Data Portability Rights.

You have the right to request that we disclose and or correct certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights below), we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third-parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
    • Sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
    • Disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Deletion Request Rights.

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights below), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act.
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

We will delete or deidentify personal information not subject to one of these exceptions from our records and will direct our service providers to take similar action.

Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information.

You have the right to opt-out of any sale of your Personal Information by us. If you are requesting a product or service, this is an exemption from this right, and we will process your request. However, you have the right to cease all further sale of your Personal Information. You may email us or use our web portal and fully fill out the request form.

Opt-Out Preference Signal (Global Privacy Control).

You may use an Opt-Out Preference Signal, such as the Global Privacy Control (“GPC”), to opt-out of the sale/sharing of your personal information. However, this technology and our use of it is not fully developed by the market. Our database containing your information may not be linked to your browser identification and because your request to opt-out of sale/sharing will be linked to your browser identifier only and not linked to any account or database information as the connection between your browser and our database is not known to us we may not be able to fulfill this request.

If you would like us to make the connection between your browser and your account within our database, please email us or submit the requested form through our website portal below.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights.

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. The appointment must be in writing and presented by your agent. If your authorized agent requests sensitive information about you then we may ask you to provide us with a sworn declaration to further verify your identity.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative, which may include:
    • You will be required to provide your full name, email address, and zip code.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format.

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 45 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

We will deliver our written response by email unless you request, we mail the same to you and provide a current mailing address.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Non-Discrimination.

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice.

We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. The only notice to you will be our posting of the updated notice on the Website and update the notice’s effective date.

Contact Information.

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which we collect and use your information described here and in the posted Privacy Policy, your choices, and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at: [email protected]